Continuous News and Weather for Acadiana

Acadiana high school baseball quarterfinals results

Class 5A

Regional Results

(Best-of-3 series)

8-Acadiana 8-1, 9-Live Oak 2-0

Quarterfinals Pairings

(Best-of-3 series)

8-Acadiana at 1-Barbe, 5:30 p.m. Friday (3 p.m. DH Saturday)

Class 4A

Regional Results

(Best-of-3 series)

1-Tioga def 16-Rayne

5-West Ouachita 10-11, 21-Beau Chene 1-1

3-Breaux Bridge 5-3-11, 19-Carencro 0-6-1

Quarterfinal Pairings

(Best-of-3 series)

6-Pearl River at 3-Breaux Bridge, 6 p.m. Friday (1 p.m. DH Saturday)

Class 3A

Regional Results

(Best-of-3 series)

5-Iota 8-8-11, 12-Jennings 9-4-10

4-Berwick 17-7, 13-North Vermilion 0-0

3-East Beauregard 3-5-6, 14-Kaplan 0-6-5

11-Eunice 5-2-0, 6-Loranger 4-19-2

15-Brusly 9-3, 2-Erath 2-2

Quarterfinal Pairings

(Best-of-3 series)

5-Iota 10-3, 4-Berwick 1-13, 4 p.m. Friday

3-South Beauregard 4, 11-Eunice 3, 5:30 p.m. DH Friday

Class 2A

Regional Results

(Best-of-3 series)

1-Winnfield 14-11, 17-Delcambre 0-3

8-Loreauville 12-17, 9-Mangham 2-5

Quarterfinal Pairings

(Best-of-3 series)

8-Loreauville at 1-Winnfield, 6 p.m. Friday (11 a.m. DH Saturday)

Class 1A

Bi-District Results

16-Haynesville 12, 17-Gueydan 2

Division II

Regional Results

(Best-of-3 series)

3-Teurlings 18-12, 14-Thomas Jefferson 1-1

2-St. Thomas More 11-27, 15-David Thibodaux 0-0

Quarterfinal Pairings

(Best-of-3 series)

6-St. Charles at 3-Teurlings, 4 p.m. Friday (11:30 a.m. DH Saturday)

7-E.D. White 1, 2-St. Thomas More 0; 7 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. Saturday.

Division III

Regional Results

(Best-of-3 series)

8-Catholic-NI 2-2-12, 9-Northlake Christian 1-3-2

5-Notre Dame 4-10. 12-Country Day 0-3

3-Ascension 15-16, 14-Patrick Taylor

Quarterfinal Pairings

(Best-of-3 series)

8-Catholic-NI 7, 1-Dunham 3,

5-Notre Dame at 4-Calvary Baptist, 4:30 p.m. Friday DH (11 a.m. Saturday)

6-Menard at 3-Ascension, 6 p.m. Friday (Noon DH Saturday)

Division IV

Regional Results

(Best-of-3 series)

4-St. John 2-6-8, 13-Vermilion Catholic 1-7-6

6-Opelousas Catholic 4-14, 11-Westminster 1-1

2-Ascension Catholic 8-18, 15-LCA 6-3

Quarterfinal Pairings

(Best-of-3 series)

14-Ascension Christian at 6-Opelousas Catholic, 4 p.m. Friday (11 a.m. DH Saturday)

Division V

Regional Pairings

(Best-of-3 series)

2-Northside Christian 5, 7-ESA 4

Michael Carter

Michael Carter

Scroll to top
Skip to content